TMG: That Sparkly Thing of Yours

“Why is Cap giving me that Look?” Bursting into the workshop, Tony levelled a finger at Loki, brows rising in a half quirk of agitation and bemusement. “You know, that look of ‘Captain America is Disappointed in Your Decisions’ that’s heavily mixed with a dose of ‘You Ought to Know Better’ and a chaser of ‘I Believed in You’.” Continue reading

Semaphore ~ by DevilDoll

http://archiveofourown.org/works/314102/chapters/503103

If you have any interest, any inkling about Tony x Steve… You know how I was ranting about writing Steve Rogers? This story. THIS STORY. I’m converted. I’m done. Cooked. Baked. Grinning like a lunatic.

And I have this FANTASTIC song stuck in my head. http://youtu.be/sQRQwKICj94

WARNING: If you’re going to read the story (YOU WILL DO SO) then don’t hit that link until the song is mentioned. You will know it because it is the ONLY song that is mentioned in the entire story. Or, if you really wanna play safe, it’s after ‘Happy Birthday’.

Then they offer Bruce one of the bedrooms, because he appears to have no friends and nothing but a tattered backpack and a beat up laptop, and Tony gets tired of watching him slouch around SHIELD headquarters like a hobo.

Now if you all would excuse me…

*hits repeat*
WOOT!
(it’s a good thing i’ve got headphones on, Adam would totally throw plushies at me)

And that’s the end of NaNo

Did we reach 50k? Yes.

Did we finish the story? No.

Were we close? … Kinda.

As with the previous year’s story, I have no idea when we will be finishing this one. It’s been a lot of work, and I’ve learned a lot about writing both Loki and Steve, but I wouldn’t say it’s one of my shining achievements. Guess it’s called a rough draft for a reason.

The story won’t be posted until it’s gotten a re-write. As it is… my characterizations of Loki are all over the map and as Ariel pointed out earlier, Stark seems to be manipulating Loki more than the reverse. That’s my fault really, because my writing has been more reactive than it has been pro-active. And Loki is nothing but pro-active.

To make things even worse, our plot for the story was big… so big that a week ago, we decided to cut it off at the first arc. And since making that decision… and my unfortunate neck issue (damn crick)… we hadn’t had the heart to write.

This certainly wasn’t what I planned for NaNo, but at the same time, I’m glad that we took the chance and wrote fanfiction this year. There was a lot to learn, and a lot of laughs.

And I don’t think I’ll ever think of Steve Rogers the same way again.

I think that’s enough of Steve’s POV

Aside

Tonight was nearly all done in Steve’s POV. Which, while he can be interesting…

Jo: We can change/switch POV if it’s getting too awkward.
Jo: Steve is just a bundle of happiness right now, so he’s not doing much thinking.
Jo: Sorry Steve.

Usually, when we write from a person’s POV, there’s a lot of internal monologue going on. Even between dialogue and action.

In this case though, Steve’s so bowled over by the recent events that he’s really not doing much in the way of mental exercise. He’s just letting things roll, and enjoying it. Even if Nat shows up to put a brief dampener on the proceedings.

So. Steve, you’re cut off. We’re letting Tony take the floor.

… Part 3 of the ‘deny everything that is between me and Rogers‘ series. There’s nothing there.

I said I don’t like writing Steve Rogers

After this scene between Steve and Clint…
Lost: … we need to go back to Tony and Loki
Lost: because Tony is standing here glaring at me because he’s not getting enough attention.
Jo: oh whut?
Jo: lol
Jo: he just got LAID
Lost: xDDD
Jo: mind you… how long was that friggin scene?
Jo: oh GOD
Jo: it’s a chapter.
Jo: it’s almost 4k
Jo: Ahaahahaahaha
Jo: Tony’s getting laid scene isn’t even 2k

Yeah… so evidently either I do good work even though I’m not happy with the subject or connecting with the 40’s era soldier through artistic talent really worked.

NO SMUT

Aside

Comments said at 2:47am in regards to the FrostIron story for NaNo:

Lost: OMG. Can I say ‘finally’?!
Azhwi: We finally have off-camera sex

While we were writing, I was thinking: Am I being impatient? Is this too soon? Yeah, whutever. It’s been years and months in terms of story-time and somewhere past the 43k mark.

Me to boyfriend: “Hey, I’m on cloud nine. We finally got these guys to fuck.”

Boyfriend: “Oh for fuck’s sake.”

Me: *giggles* (Too happy to be bothered)